Athletics‎ > ‎Volleyball‎ > ‎Volleyball Archives‎ > ‎

Volleyball - 2015 Season




 

  2015 SCHEDULE
    
 DATE OPPONENT VENUE TIME RESULTS RECORD MEDIA
 Mon., Aug. 11
 Practice Begins
     


     
 Thurs., Sept. 3
 Springfield Springfield 4:00 PM
Lost 0-3
0-1

 Fri., Sept. 4   
 Manzanola
 Eads 4:30 PM
Won 3-0
1-1

 Fri., Sept. 11
 Hi-Plains Seibert 5:00 PM
Lost 3-1
1-2

 Thurs., Sept. 15
 Bethune
 Eads
 5:00 PM
Won 3-0
2-2

 Fri., Sept. 18
 Holly
 Eads
 4:30 PM
Lost 3-0
2-3

 Tues., Sept. 22
 Chey Wells
 Eads 4:30 PM
Won 3-2
3-3
 
 Sat., Sept. 26
 Stratton Stratton 11:00 AM
Lost 3-1
3-4

 Fri., Oct. 2
 Cheraw
 Cheraw
 4:30 PM
Lost
3-1
3-5

 Sat., Oct. 3
Edison Tri-Meet vs Idalia & Home
 Edison 1:00 PM



 Sat., Oct 3
 Idalia Tri-Meet vs Edison
 Idalia
 Edison
 1:00 PM
Lost 3-0
Won 3-0
3-6
4-6

 Tues., Oct. 6
 Wiley Eads 5:00 PM
Won 3-2
5-6

 Fri., Oct. 9
 Walsh Eads 4:30 PM
Won 3-2
6-6

 Sat., Oct. 10
 Swink Tournament vs Springfield
 Swink TBA
Won 2-1
7-6

 Sat., Oct. 10
 Swink Tournament vs Sangre de Cristo
 Swink
 TBALost 2-1
7-7
 
 Sat., Oct. 10 
 Swink Tournament vs  Del Norte 
 Swink TBALost 2-1
7-8
 
 Tues., Oct. 13
 McClave McClave 5:00 PM
 Lost 3-0
 7-9 
 Fri., Oct. 16
 Kit Carson
 Kit Carson
 4:30 PM
Lost 3-0
7-10

 Tues., Oct. 20
 Granada Granada 4:00 PM
Won 3-0
8-10

 Fri., Oct. 24
 Miami-Yoder Miami-Yoder 2:00 PM
Won 3-0
9-10

 Thurs., Oct. 29Granada #6 - Pool Game 2
 LCC Wellness Center
 9:30 tourney start
Won 3-0
10-10

 Thurs., Oct. 29
Kit Carson #1 - Pool Game 3
 LCC Wellness Center
 9:30 tourney start
Lost
3-0
10-11

 Thurs., Oct. 29
 District Qualifier vs Chey Wells
 LCC Wellness Center
 3:00
Lost
3-1
10-12
 
 Fri., Nov. 6
 Regional Finals Pool  Game  vs TBA
 LCC Wellness Center
 TBA



 Fri., Nov. 6
 Regional Finals Pool  Game  vs TBA
 LCC Wellness Center
 TBA



 Fri. Nov. 13
 State Tournament in Pool  vs   
 Denver Colossium
 TBA



Fri. Nov. 13
 State Tournament in Pool 1 vs
 Denver Colossium
 TBA



 Sat., Nov. 14
State Semifinals
 Denver Colossium
 TBA   
 Sat., Nov. 14
State Championship
 Denver Colossium
 TBA   

Swink Classic Volleyball Tournament

(October 10, 2015)

 

 

New Gym (Pool 1)                                                                 Old Gym (Pool 2)

 


 

   9:00 A.M.                                                                           9:00 A.M.     

~10:15 A.M.                                                                         ~10:15 A.M.    

~11:30 A.M.                                                                          ~11:30 A.M.    

 

Pool play will be the best 2 out of 3 for each match.  We will begin matches early in pool play if the time allotment is met.  At the conclusion of Pool Play, there will be a 30 minute break - starts at conclusion of longest lasting pool play match.

 

~1:00 P.M.               Pool 1 (#3 Seed) Vs. Pool 2 (#3 seed)

~2:15 P.M.               Pool 1 (#2 Seed) Vs. Pool 2 (#2 seed)

~3:30 P.M.               Pool 1 (#1 Seed) Vs. Pool 2 (#1 seed)

 

The crossover games will be best 3 out of 5 for each match.  

Concessions will be available all day.

Admission will be as follows:

Adults:--------------------------   $4.00

Students/Senior Citizens---- $2.00



STATISTICS & NEWS (MaxPreps)


 VARSITY TEAM
  2015 ROSTER
  
 NAME YEAR JERSEY #
 POSITION HEIGHT
 Hadlie Rittgers
9
1
OPP, OH
5'5
 Reagen Johnson
9
2
MB, MH
5'5
 Brittanie Newman
12
3
S
5'6

11



 Micah Crawford

4
OH
5'4
 Lydia Splitter
10
7
OH
5'6
 Brooklynn Jones
9
8
MB, MH
5'7
 Brenna Rouse
10
10
OH, RS
5'8
 Mindi Uhland
10
12
S
5'5





 Emily Gyurman
9
13
OH, DS
5'6
 Mariah Smith
10
14
MB, MH
5'11
 Brooklyn Lenox
12
15
MB, MH
5'10





 Madison Kelley
10
16
DS, OPP
5'5















     
 Coaches: Janelle Crow (Head) & Ty Lin Williams (Asst.)
 Managers: Lauren Brown & Duff Jensen
    



2015 ALL-CONFERENCE PLAYER SELECTIONS
1st Team - Brittanie Newman
Hon. Mention - Micah Crawford

2014 ALL-CONFERENCE PLAYER SELECTIONS
1st Team - Tanaia Hansen, Eboni Nash, Brittanie Newman

2014 ALL-STATE PLAYER SELECTIONS
1st Team - Tanaia Hansen

2014 SENIOR ALL-STATE GAMES SELECTIONS
Players:  Tanaia Hansen

2014 ALL-STATE PLAYER SELECTIONS
2nd Team - Tanaia Hansen

2013 ALL-CONFERENCE PLAYER SELECTIONS
1st Team - Tanaia Hansen, Dorian Ray, Alyssa Splitter
2nd Team - Brittanie Newman, Kailyn Lane
Hon. Mention - Hailey Ray, Eboni Nash

2013 ALL-STATE PLAYER SELECTIONS
1st Team - Tanaia Hansen
2nd Team - Dorian Ray

2013 SENIOR ALL-STATE GAMES SELECTIONS
Coach:  Stephanie Bohlander
Players:  Dorian Ray & Alyssa Splitter

VOLLEYBALL SCHOOL RECORDS

  OLD STANDARD
(Best 2 out of 3 to 15)

  
 STANDARD NAME YEAR RECORD
 High Serve %
 Lynae Vigil
 1997 96.9%
 Most Serves Good/Game
 Sandy Lindholm
 1997 6.59/gm
 Ace Serves/Game
 Melissa Krei
 1987 1.517
 Most Sets Good/Game
 Laurie Reystead
 1994 19.2
 High Set %
 Samantha Watts
 1997 97%
 Most Assists / Game
 Laurie Reystead
 1994 9.63
 Most Kills / Game
 Jennifer Johnson
 1994 3.5
 Most Blocks / Game
 Hallie Barlow
 1994 2.4
 Most Digs / Game
 Ginger Larrew
 1997 3.65
 High Kill %
 Beth Stavely
 2000 49%
 Passing Efficiency/3.0 Scale
 Jennifer Johnson
 1994 2.6
 Most Consecutive Good Serves
 Beth Stavely
 2000 67

  NEW STANDARD
(Best 3 out of 5 to 25)

  
 STANDARD NAME YEAR RECORD
 High Serve %    
 Kailey Lane
 2008 99.0%
 Most Serves Good/Game
 Allison Buck
 2006 11.45/gm
 Ace Serves/Game
 Jennie Richards
 2006 2.7
 Most Ace Serves/Season
 Jordan Barnett
 2007 71
 Most Assists / Game
 Rhaeli Sicklebower
 2006 5.1
 Most Assists / Season
 Rhaeli Sicklebower
 2006 408
 Most Kills / Game
 Talli Hansen
 2005 11.2
 Most Kills / Season
 Tanaia Hansen
 2013
 386
 Most Blocks / Game
 Talli Hansen
 2004 5.1
 Most Blocks / Season
 Eboni Nash
 2014
166
 Most Digs / Game
 Dorian Ray
 2011 6.6
 Most Digs / Season
 Dorian Ray
 2013 544
 High Kill %
 Talli Hansen
 2006 51%


VOLLEYBALL ARCHIVES
Comments