2014-2015 Season

Boys Basketball



 
 

   2014 SCHEDULE    
       
 DATE OPPONENT VENUE TIME RESULTS RECORDNOTES
 Fri., Dec. 5 Kim Kim 4:00 PMWon
62-36
1-0
 
 Fri., Dec. 12 Springfield Springfield 4:00 PMLost
71-33
1-1
 
 Sat., Dec. 13
 Walsh Eads 4:00 PMWon
46-39
2-1
 
 Thurs., Dec. 18 Holiday Tournament #6) vs Wiley (#3)
 Lamar 7:00 PM
Lost
45-40
2-2
 
 Fri., Dec. 19
 Holiday Tournament vs Kit Carson
 Lamar 10:30 AM
Won
41-40
3-2

 Sat., Dec. 20 Holiday Tournament vs McClave
 Lamar 1:30 PM
Won
41-31
4-2

 Fri, Jan. 9
 Manzanola Manzanola 4:00 PM Won
63-46
5-2
 
 Sat., Jan. 10 Stratton Eads 4:00 PMWon
45-17
6-2
 
 Fri., Jan. 16
 Plainview
 (boys only)
 Plainview 5:30 PM
Won
47-25
7-2
 
 Sat., Jan. 17 Hi-Plains Seibert 3:00 PM after JHLost
50-44
7-3

 Fri., Jan. 23 McClave McClave 5:00 PMLost
50-27
7-4
 
 Sat., Jan. 24 Granada Eads 5:00 PM Won
54-39
8-4
 
 Thurs., Jan. 29
 Wiley Eads 5:00 PMLost
63-37
8-5

 Fri., Feb. 6
 Kit Carson
 Eads 4:00 PM (VG,VB)Lost
56-44
8-6

 Sat., Feb. 7
 Holly Eads 4:00 PMLost
58-37
8-7

 Thurs., Feb. 12 South Baca Vilas 4:00 PM
Lost
89-39

8-8


 Fri., Feb. 13Cheraw Cheraw 4:00 PMLost
67-39
8-9



 Thurs., Feb. 19
 Hugo

 Eads 4:00 PMLost
69-42
 8-10 
 Fri., Feb. 20 Cheyenne Wells
 Cheyenne Wells
 4:00 PMLost
70-48
8-11
 
 Tues., Feb. 24 District Quarters vs Chey Wells (#3)
 Lamar Community Bldg.
 6:20 PM
Lost
52-39
8-12
 
 Thurs., Feb. 26
 District Semifinals
 vs
 Lamar Community Bldg.
 TBA   
 Sat., Feb. 28
 District Finals Lamar Community Bldg.
 TBA   
 Fri., Mar. 6
 Regional Semis CSU-P Massari Gym in Pueblo
 TBA   
 Sat., Mar. 7
 Regional Finals CSU-P Massari Gym in Pueblo
 TBA   
 Thurs., Mar. 12 State Quarters Loveland TBA   
 Fri., Mar. 13 State Semifinals Loveland TBA   
 Sat., Mar. 14 State ChampionshipLoveland TBA   

All-Conference Selections for 2014-2015 Season
1st Team: Caden Parker & Tyler Rouse; HM Team: Dylan Dixon; All Def: Caden Parker & Dylan Dixon



 2014-15 ROSTER     
 NAMEYEAR JERSEY #  POSITION TEAM HEIGHT
 Zach Haase    
 9
 1 G V 5' 4
 Stephen Wilson
 10 3 G V 5' 9
 Rustin Jensen
 11 5 G/F
 V 5' 9
 Dylan Dixon
 11 20 G/F V 6' 0
 Trey McDowell
 9
 21 F V 5' 7
 Tyler Rouse
 12 23 G/F V 5' 10
 Caden Parker
 10 32 F/C V 6' 4
 Patrick Hollis
 10 33 F V 6' 1
      
 Coaches: Trey Eder (Head),
 Jon Bailey, Asst. Coach
     

BOYS BASKETBALL -- SCHOOL RECORDS
 RECORDNAME
YEAR
BEST
   Most Points / Year                                         
    Marcus Gilmore                                    
     2005             
              637               
Most Points / Game
Tery Larrew
1972
51
Avg. Points / Game
Marcus Gilmore
 2005 27.7
 Free Throw % Year
Justin Crow
Glen Beeson
2002
2002
88%
88%
Most Rebounds / Game
Max Owens
1984
25
Most Rebounds / Year
Adam Saffer
2006
 284
Avg. Rebounds / Game
Mike Weirich
1974
 16.0
Two Point Goals / Year
Trey Eder
2000
234
Two-Pt FG % / Year
Glen Beeson
2001
 74%
Three-Point Goals / Year
Marcus Gilmore
2005
92
Three-Point FG % / Year
Josh Crow
2006
 51.8%
Most Assists / Year
Bleu Ellis
2002
 169
Most Assists / Game
Derek Gulley
Billy Woelk
 1982
1988
 13
13
 Most Steals / Year
Mike Crawford
1986
 79
 Most Blocked Shots/Year
Mike Weirich
1974
 69
High % and most 3-Point Goals / Game
Mike Crawford
Josh Crow
1985
2007
6 for 6
6 for 6


Comments